top of page
VMA_LogoTOP.png

Winners

AWARDS OF

DECEMBER 2021 EDITION

EXCELLENCE

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

IMPLANTED (PREVIOUSLY HEADACHE)

FABIEN DUFILS

Best Narrative Short

FADING NUMBERS

ARON ATTIWELL

Best Documentary Feature

THE QUEST: NEPAL

ALEX A. HARZ

Best Documentary Short

WILD IS THE SPRING

ADLA MASSOUD

Best Indie Feature

NIGHT, MOTHER

JOHN PATRICK LOWRIE

Best Indie Short

TIME WILL TELL

SHOSHANA STARK

Best Animation

BOMPAPA

ANNIKA MARIA UDO WINTHER

Best Student Film

SELFTHERAPY

MOHAMMED HOSSEIN ZALBAK & BEN CYRAN

Best Comedy

AWKWARD ENDEAVORS

DEREK FREY

Best Drama

NIGHT, MOTHER

JOHN PATRICK LOWRIE

Best Horror

BIRTH

OZLEM ALTINGOZ

Best Thriller

IMPLANTED (PREVIOUSLY HEADACHE)

FABIEN DUFILS

Best Sci-Fi

VORTEX THE DAWN OF SOVEREIGNTY

MICHAEL ROUSSEAU

Best Experimental Film

QUESTION EVERYTHING

SHAUN RYLEE

Best Inspirational Film

VORTEX THE DAWN OF SOVEREIGNTY

MICHAEL ROUSSEAU

Best Web/Tv Series

COOKING WITH KYSSARA

ANNE MUELLER

Best Web/Tv Pilot

WIENERLAND

JAN WOLETZ & STEFAN POLASEK

Best Advertising Film

THE MAJESTIC ADVENTURES OF OFELIA DE SOUZA

SANDRA BELELA LOPES

Best Feature Script

BLOOD ROOTS

MARCO ROSSON & DAVID WURAWA

Best Short Script

AN OPEN PARADOX

TIM MOUNTAIN

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Screenplay

THE IMPOSSIBLE QUESTION

JEREMY GERMAIN

Best Drama/Thriller Script

SHADOWS OF THE UNKNOWN

JUSTIN MOODIE

Best Comedy Screenplay

STAND TALL!

VINCENT J. PATERNO

Best Horror Script

THE PROMISE

FRANK P. MANCUSO & CHRIS J. ADAMS

Best Microfilm

ROUTINE

RUSS EMANUEL

Social Awareness Award

WILD IS THE SPRING

ADLA MASSOUD

Best Woman Filmmaker

WILD IS THE SPRING

ALDA MASSOUD

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

VMA ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

NewTrophy_Small2.png

VMA ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Director / Feature

IMPLANTED (PREVIOUSLY HEADACHE)

FABIEN DUFILS

Best Director / Short

TIME WILL TELL

SHOSHANA STARK

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

VORTEX - THE DAWN OF SOVEREIGNTY

MICHEL ROUSSEAU

Best 1st Time Director / Short

THE MAJESTIC ADVENTURES OF OFELIA DE SOUZA

SANDRA BELELA LOPES

Best Producer

NIGHT, MOTHER

SHEILA HOULAHAN

Best 1st Time Producer

THE MAJESTIC ADVENTURES OF OFELIA DE SOUZA

MONICA LOUREIRO

Best Actor

BIRTH

DUSTIN ARDINE

Best Actress

FADING NUMBERS

CHLOE-JEAN VINCENT

Best Supporting Actor

THE ELECTRIC MAN

TOM SIZEMORE

Best Supporting Actress

THE GIFT OF LIFE

WEN LIN FANG

Best Child/Young Actor

ALWAYS COME IN SECOND

JEFFERY LIU

Best Child/Young Actress

COOKING WITH KYSSARA

KYSSARA MUELLER

Best Duo

NIGHT, MOTHER

SHEILA HOULAHAN AND ELLEN MCLAIN 

Best Ensemble

WIENERLAND

DAVID WURAWA, JEANNINE MIK, MICHAEL PINK, BARBARA KAUDELKA, MAX GRODENCHIK, CLARA MONTOCCHIO, TILO KEINER

Best Cinematography

WILD IS THE SPRING

AARON R. PHILLIPS

Best Editing

THE QUEST: NEPAL

ALEX A. HARZ

Best Original Score

A DAY IN THE LIFE

GARRETT HOPE

Best Song

FADING NUMBERS

"ARON ATTIWELL "

Best Sound Design

VORTEX - THE DAWN OF SOVEREIGNTY

MICHEL ROUSSEAU

Best Visual Effects

VORTEX THE DAWN OF SOVEREIGNTY

MICHAEL ROUSSEAU

Best Costume Design

WIENERLAND

ALE ELSBACHER

Best Original Story

A SHOT FOR FREEDOM

GIUSEPPE DE VUONO

Best Voice Over

WIENERLAND

DAVID WURAWA

Best Screenwriter/Feature

A NIGHT AT THE DRIVE-IN

BRETT HOWARD NELSON

Best Choreography

FEATHER

JUSTIN GOMEZ

Best Screenwriter/Short